View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon, 2018/10/22 8:59 pm



Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
BBWeather OS6 - Does Not Work 
Author Message
Site Admin

Joined: Sun, 2005/04/03 7:02 pm
Posts: 305
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Unread post BBWeather OS6 - Does Not Work
I have heard that BBWeather does not work with OS6. I do not have an OS6 device, I have a Bold 9000, and I am not sure when/if I will get one.

...but...I do have the Blackberry OS6 Development Environment setup, so hopefully I will one day soon have some time to try it out in the simulator.


Fri, 2010/09/24 8:50 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Sun, 2010/10/03 12:05 pm
Posts: 1
Unread post 
I have the Torch with OS6 and it works perfect. :D


Sun, 2010/10/03 12:07 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Sun, 2005/04/03 7:02 pm
Posts: 305
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Unread post 
Hmm, ok, thanks for the info. I have no way to test it on an actual device and I'd heard from a few people that said it didn't work. I have since tried it in the OS6 simulator and it seems to work fine there, also.


Thu, 2010/10/14 9:43 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Sun, 2009/02/15 7:45 pm
Posts: 30
Location: BlackBerry Z10 on Verizon
Unread post Re: BBWeather OS6 - Does Not Work
A friend of mine confirmed it working on a new 9930 on Verizon with OS7, I believe he is using the GPS version.

I'm still waiting for the 9850 to be available!

In the mean time, I'm still loving BBWeather in my trusty old 8900 and so is my wife!


Fri, 2011/08/19 1:17 pm
Profile

Joined: Sun, 2009/02/15 7:45 pm
Posts: 30
Location: BlackBerry Z10 on Verizon
Unread post Re: BBWeather OS6 - Does Not Work
Brahma Brian wrote:
A friend of mine confirmed it working on a new 9930 on Verizon with OS7, I believe he is using the GPS version.

I'm still waiting for the 9850 to be available!

In the mean time, I'm still loving BBWeather in my trusty old 8900 and so is my wife!


Well, me and the wife both have Torch 9850's now.

Sad to report, BBWeather doesn't work PROPERLY on them.

It "works", but does not format on the screen correctly, the icon works and updates and all that, it functions.

I'm guessing this would be an easy fix on a simulator if you have the time.

I'm using the Accuweather app currently, but I would much rather use yours!

The screen is a 3.7" touch screen display (800 X 480) if it helps.

http://www.verizonwireless.com/b2c/stor ... oneId=5694

Let me know if I can help in any way, either by testing, screenshots or anything I can do to help, just ask!

EDIT: You have to DISABLE compatibility mode and it WORKS!


Thu, 2011/11/03 10:01 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software