View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue, 2018/12/18 12:01 pm



Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
OTFBrutusGUI device hosted volume 
Author Message

Joined: Wed, 2013/03/06 9:37 am
Posts: 2
Unread post OTFBrutusGUI device hosted volume
Hi there,

I'm trying to figure out my password for a non-system device hosted volume (no partition).
I've created the wordlist but somehow I can't manage to address the encrypted harddisk
via "\\?\GLOBALROOT\Device\Harddisk1". I get an "Error loading volume". On the other hand
the application freezes on me when I try to select the device by using the button.
TC is able to address it and so is my OS (Win8). I double-checked the spelling and all so
no worries on that end.

Any idea what's going on there? Are device hosted volumes supported even? If not do you
know of any other tools/script/etc. to brute force this because I'm too lazy to write my
own script that makes use of the TC CLI... :P

Any help would be much appreciated.


Cheers.


Wed, 2013/03/06 9:52 am
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Sun, 2005/04/03 7:02 pm
Posts: 307
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Unread post Re: OTFBrutusGUI device hosted volume
For manually typing it in, it should be: \\?\GLOBALROOT\Device\Harddisk1\Partition0. The Partition0 part selects the whole device.

KingK wrote:
the application freezes on me when I try to select the device by using the button.

When does it freeze? Right when you press the "Select Device" button? Do you have UAC on? Have you tried "Run as Administrator?" I have a 64bit Win8 machine running in VMWare and with UAC on while running it normally, the Select Device button does not freeze but the device window is empty. If I manually type \\?\GLOBALROOT\Device\Harddisk1\Partition0 and press Start, I get an access denied message. With "Run as Admin" everything works correctly and I can select the entire device, either using the "Select Device" button or by manually typing it in, and try to crack the password.

Please try with "Run as Admin" and manually type in the address and also use the button.


Wed, 2013/03/06 6:01 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Wed, 2013/03/06 9:37 am
Posts: 2
Unread post Re: OTFBrutusGUI device hosted volume
Was running it on Win8_64... Application froze right after pressing the button.

Quote:
Please try with "Run as Admin" [...]

...and that's all it took. Button works, Manual entry works as well with the addition of "Partition0".

Thx a bunch for help and the software in general!


Thu, 2013/03/07 1:39 am
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Sun, 2005/04/03 7:02 pm
Posts: 307
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Unread post Re: OTFBrutusGUI device hosted volume
Good luck. Let me know if you are able to recover the password.


Thu, 2013/03/07 8:14 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 4 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software