View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue, 2018/08/21 7:12 pm



Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
QTSource error 
Author Message

Joined: Tue, 2012/01/17 2:21 pm
Posts: 3
Unread post QTSource error
So I thought I'd check here to see if anyone can help.. Google hasn't helped for this issue unfortunately.

I've got the latest AviSynth ( 2.5.8 ) installed on a Windows 2003 Server. I've downloaded the latest QTSource.dll. I have no problems using AviSynth without QTSource.dll in the AviSynth plugins directory. When the latest QTSource.dll is in the plugins directory I get an error in the output:

Unable to Initialize Quicktime Environment -2093.

I don't get this error when using the old QTSource.dll (qtsource_25_dll_20060109.zip) from http://avisynth.org/warpenterprises/.


Any thoughts on why I can't get the lastest QTSource to work?

Thanks so much,
Todd


Tue, 2012/01/17 2:32 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Sun, 2005/04/03 7:02 pm
Posts: 304
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Unread post Re: QTSource error
What version of QuickTime do you have installed? Where is the QTSystem folder located? Mine is in C:\Program Files (x86)\QuickTime\QTSystem\. Is the QTSystem folder in your path?  Open a command prompt and type "echo %PATH%" without the quotes. 

The error you are getting means that the QuickTime function InitializeQTML has failed and looking that up on google the 1st thing I found says that the QTSystem directory has to be in your path. 


Tue, 2012/01/17 2:58 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Tue, 2012/01/17 2:21 pm
Posts: 3
Unread post Re: QTSource error
I'm got QT 7.7.1 installed. It is located C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTSystem and it is also in the path.

So it sounds like all that should be good to go. What is strange is that I don't seem to have any issues running the old QTSource.dll. So there must be something else flaky on my system because this shouldn't be a problem based on what you've said and everything I've seen available.

Searching the InitializeQTML call you mentioned seems to be mostly related to the version of QT installed and if it needs reinstalling. I can try reinstalling it but I don't think that is the problem considering I don't have problems running that old QTSource.dll.

Todd


Tue, 2012/01/17 4:24 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Sun, 2005/04/03 7:02 pm
Posts: 304
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Unread post Re: QTSource error
I just upgraded my QuickTime from 7.7 to 7.7.1 and everything still works here. I am using 64 bit Windows 7.

I don't know. I don't see anything different in the initialize functions between the old 2006 version and the newer 2011 versions. I know that Windows Server versions are not the best option to use as a desktop OS, though.

If it were me, I would definitely try a QuickTime uninstall/reinstall.

It's also possible, I don't remember for sure, but I could have compiled the newer version in Visual Studio 2008 which might require the c++ 2008 runtime to be installed: http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/de ... LSUS007998


Tue, 2012/01/17 5:39 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Tue, 2012/01/17 2:21 pm
Posts: 3
Unread post Re: QTSource error
Success. I "repaired" both the 2008 C++ runtime installation as well as QT 7.7.1 installation and after a reboot, got past the initialization error.

Thanks so much for the help.

Todd


Wed, 2012/01/18 12:16 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software